Wednesday, 22 October 2014

22/10/14 The House That Dripped Blood (1971)

As much as I enjoy the old Hammer/Amicus films of this type from this era, I gotta admit this one's pretty gash.

As ever Peter Cushing lifts the quality bar when he's on screen.

http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065854/
4.5/10


Amusingly described in the film as "A young couple from London"


Peter Cushing was brilliant. Here he's seen touching a vase, if you look carefully, there's some terrible wallpaper.


"May I smell your glove?"


Nice Triumph Spitfire, I've put it on here for my chum Dave.


"What's for dinner?"
"Face"
"Again?"


"LOL!"
"Yeah, I'll definitely put this on Twitter an' shit"
"Totes!"


"Hello, is that the future?.. I see... It's the shirt isn't it?.. I shall burn it immediately."


Perkin.








21/10/14 The Town That Dreaded Sundown (2014)

Self-refrencing wank that is just as tedious and predictable as every other film of this type. Meh.

http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2561546/
2.8/10


"Does my arse look stabby in this?"

21/10/14 Housebound (2014)

New Zealand film about a scowly woman who makes a bollock of a robbery then gets sentenced to live with her mum for 8 months in a house that might be haunted.

Get a lot of praise from horror types, it's good enough but very forgettable. The creepy neighbour's small role is a definite highlight.

http://www.imdb.com/title/tt3504048/
6/10


Perkin.

20/10/14 Deliver Us From Evil (2014)

Deliver me from shite like this.

http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2377322/
2/10


Perkin.

18/10/14 Snatch (2000)

The one where Brad Pitt pretends to be a caravan or something.


http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0208092/
8.5/10


Perkin.

18/10/14 Come Back To Me (2014)

Podd also watched this.

Said it started really well, but didn't hold her attention.

http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2551396/
5/10


Perkin.

17/10/14 Powder Room (2014)

Podd watched this, I didn't.

Why would I watch a film about lots of women in a bathroom. What kind of man do you think I am? Alright, I may have accidentally watched the shower scene in Witchboard four or five-hundred times as a teenager, but that's it. Nothing else.

Apart from all that Japanese tentacle bondage-scat, I hardly watch any peculiar stuff.

Just tapping out any old shit here as I didn't see this.

http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2608726/
5/10

Perkin.